How we use Cookies and handle Privacy

May 25, 2018

Like many websites we use cookies to store and then retrieve small bits of information on your computer when you visit and use personal data when you submit contact request or subscribe to our newsletter and collect and store some personal information. The collected information is used to make the site work as you expect it to. It is not personally identifiable to you, but it can be used to give you a more personalised web experience.

SEVOCOMM complies with the EU directive for privacy and information security. This directive will be an effective law by May 25th, 2018.

Some of the information stored is put there by other companies whose software we have added to the site, and this can also impact your experience of other websites you may visit after leaving ours.

If you continue to use this site without taking action to prevent the storage of this information, you are effectively agreeing to this use.

If you want to learn more about the general uses of cookies, including how to stop them being stored by your computer, please visit Cookiepedia - all about cookies.

Below is a list of the different types of cookies used on this site, and an explanation of what they are used for. If you would like any more information, please get in touch.

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as logging in or filling in forms.

You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not work then. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Performance Cookies

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site.

All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.

Functionality Cookies

These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages.

If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.

Other Cookies

Our website uses cookies for analythical data sets that is provided by Google Inc. For the policy on Privacy and Cookies from Google Inc. please visit Google Privacy Policy website.

COPP (Children's Online Privacy Protection)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection (COPP) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPP Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

Types of Information Data collected

Among the types of Personal Data that this website collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: Cookies, Usage Data, first name, last name, phone number, company name, country and email address.

Other Personal Data collected may be described in other sections of this privacy policy or by dedicated explanation text contextually with the Data collection. The Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or collected automatically when using this website.

Any use of other tracking tools - by our website or by the owners of third party services used by us, unless stated otherwise, serves to identify Users and remember their preferences, for the sole purpose of providing the service required by the User. Failure to provide certain Personal Data may make it impossible for this website to provide its services. Users are responsible for any Personal Data of third parties obtained, published or shared through this website and confirm that they have the third party's consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

Mode and place of processing the Data

Methods of processing

The Data Controller processes the Data of Users in a proper manner and shall take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data. The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Data Controller, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of the site (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Data Controller at any time.

Place

The Data is processed at the Data Controller's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved with the processing are located. When those locations are outside the European Union then a Data-Exchange contract conform EEC standard will be in-place. For further information, please contact the Data Controller.

Retention time

The Data is kept for the time necessary to provide the service requested by the User, or stated by the purposes outlined in this document, and the User can always request that the Data Controller suspend or remove the data.

The use of the collected Data

The Data concerning the User is collected to allow the Owner to provide its services, as well as for the following purposes: Analytics, Contacting the User and Managing contacts and sending messages.
The Personal Data used for each purpose is outlined in the specific sections of this document.

Analytical Data Collection

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
This integration of Google Analytics anonymizes your IP address. It works by shortening Users' IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be sent to a Google server and shortened within the USA.

System logs and maintenance

For operation and maintenance purposes, this website and any third party services may collect files that record interaction with this website (System logs) or use for this purpose other Personal Data (such as IP Address).

Usage of data

Information collected automatically from this website (or third party services employed in this website), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use this website, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server's answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the website) and the details about the path followed within the website with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User's IT environment. Further we use ASR to optimize our ranging on the internet. More information on ASR can be found at ASR Page Ranking Technology.

Managing contacts and sending messages

This type of service makes it possible to manage a database of email contacts, phone contacts or any other contact information to communicate with the User. These services may also collect data concerning the date and time when the message was viewed by the User, as well as when the User interacted with it, such as by clicking on links included in the message.
MailChimp: MailChimp is an email address management and message sending service provided by The Rocket Science Group, LLC. The data collected is stored in the USA and EU. Their Policy can be found on this link.

Additional information about Data collection and processing

The User's Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Data Controller, in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of this website or the related services. The User declares to be aware that the Data Controller may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.

In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this website may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.

More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Data Controller at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.

Users have the right, at any time, to know whether their Personal Data has been stored and can consult the Data Controller to learn about their contents and origin, to verify their accuracy or to ask for them to be supplemented, cancelled, updated or corrected, or for their transformation into anonymous format or to block any data held in violation of the law, as well as to oppose their treatment for any and all legitimate reasons. Requests should be sent to the Data Controller at the contact information set out above. This website does not support “Do Not Track” requests. To determine whether any of the third party services it uses honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

Legal information

Notice to European Users: this privacy statement has been prepared in fulfillment of the obligations under Art. 10 of EC Directive n. 95/46/EC, and under the provisions of Directive 2002/58/EC, as revised by Directive 2009/136/EC, on the subject of Cookies.

Notice to North American Users: this privacy statement has been prepared in fulfillment of the obligations of the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and in fulfillment of the CAN-SPAM Act, this law sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations. To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following: Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses - Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way - Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters - Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used - Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly - Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

Data Controller: The legal person, public administration or any other body, association or organization with the right, also jointly with another Data Controller, to make decisions regarding the purposes, and the methods of processing of Personal Data and the means used, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of this website. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of this website.

Changes to this privacy policy: The Data Controller reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to its Users on this page. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom. If a User objects to any of the changes to the Policy, the User must cease using this website and can request that the Data Controller remove the Personal Data. Unless stated otherwise, the then-current privacy policy applies to all Personal Data the Data Controller has about Users.

To receive information or support about this page and the topics related to Cookies and Privacy, write us at and our Data Protection Officer will try to resolve your concerns or questions.